How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3277
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

My 3+ month old son still cant take his arms under his body

Resolved Question:

hi. my 3+ month old son still cant take his arms under his body when i turn him on his tummy. he seems weaker at the right side. i think he might have torticollis. i asked here before that i found a little lump at the back of his head, again right side, might be related. his neck looks too short, dont know if it is just because he is fat (59cm, 7.100kg). please look at the photos carefully and advise me. should i be worried about his development, will he outgrow of it? i am trying to stretch his neck but he hates it and cries. his muscles are strong actually, its very difficult to do any exercises if he is not relaxed. he can hold light toys already.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thanks, ***** ***** your query, will be replying in few seconds please. Dr. Yogindra

Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 3 months ago.

Hi again. The neck seems OK and you need to worry about short muscle etc (Torticollis) only after he sits on his own when stretching may be tried. Leave him be for now.

One or both hands may need help when lying on tummy, as he may be unable to keep away from under him, due to weight. Development seems quite OK and not needing any special help.

Little lump at back of head, behind ears may be a small shotty lymph-node and needs no attention if not growing in size and painless.

Dr. Y. Vasavada and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thank you