How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3257
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

I just woke up with a cold sore on my lip and I have a 5

Resolved Question:

Hi Doctor,I just woke up with a cold sore on my lip and I have a 5 years old son and a 6 months old daughter who I am breastfeeding. After reading the news about babies becoming really ill and even dying after having the cold sore virus, I feel really scared. I am wearing a cold sore patch and a surgical mask to avoid spreading and wash my hands twice after touching my mouth area. What else can I do to avoid spreading the virus to my children? I believe I can still breastfeed? Will my baby daughter or my son be seriously at risk if they catch the virus? When cold sores are no longer not so dangerous to babies?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 month ago.

Hi, thanks, ***** ***** your query, will be replying in few seconds please. Dr. Yogindra

Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 month ago.

Hi, Sorry about this problem. However cold sore virus is not dangerous to babies beyond new-born stage, that too during birth process. Later a baby can easily form antibodies to virus and is not dangerous. Apart from the presently taken care, no extra precautions are necessary so rest assured.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your reply Dr Vasavada. I believe the virus mostly spreads through skin to skin contact, but can I spread it if I can accidently touch my cold sore and then my kids with my hands? Can it spread through objects I touched i.e door handles, tabs? Can I still breastfeed with no worry?
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 month ago.

Yes this casual contact can spread virus so hand washing is useful. Please avoid touching your sore.

Breastfeeding is no problem if sore is not near nipple.

(Presently I'm in UK too, BS10)

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Sorry I only asked my last question because I was once told by a doctor that the cold sore virus only spreads through direct contact with the cold sore itself and I wanted a second opinion about that. What about the objects like tabs, door handles? I just want to be sure about what I am knowing is correct about this virus as I was prone to having cold sores during my teenage years and might start to have them
again and again.
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 month ago.

The virus remains viable, infectious only for small duration on inanimate things and is killed if object touched dries. Hands should be washed and dried after touching sore area. Door handles etc also can be frequently cleaned with antiseptic wipe and dried.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Sorry I forgot to add this question and the system didn't let me edit my last question. Is cold sores contagious during scabbing period or when it is dry and flaky?
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 month ago.

The sore can shed virus during and soon after healing process. Virus remains in patient's system so there may be relapses. Each time the infection can spread during active lesions and from healing lesions too when flakes or scab detach and have wet surface.

Dr. Y. Vasavada and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you very much Doctor.