How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor (non-pediatrics specialty)
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 8469
Experience:  MBBS. FCPS (R) General Surgery and Traumatology.5 years experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

My 6 months old daughter started to have small bumps around

Resolved Question:

Hi,My 6 months old daughter started to have small bumps around her eyes and on her eyelids about 2 weeks ago. She has no red eye but her eyes seem to be itchy for the last few days as she frequently tries to rub her eyes. She also has cold symptoms like congestion and mild eye watering since yesterday. I am not sure if they are related. I tried to mark the area affected on one of the pictures I am sending. She has similar bumps on other parts of her face (mostly around her mouth and chin) since she has started to drool a lot. What can they be? Do you think we need to see a doctor in person about it?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

These spots are known as Milia or milk spots and are seen in children around the eyes, nose and cheeks. In infants, these spots are self limiting and will disappear within a month to 6 weeks.

They are formed due to blocked eccrine sweat glands so essentially these are keratin filled cysts.

You can schedule a well-child appointment with her pediatrician but relax this is nothing permanent or dangerous.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

Pleasure to help.

Please don't forget to rate the answer by clicking on the stars. I shall appreciate it.

Take care.

Dr Uzair and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you