How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: Plastic Surgery
Satisfied Customers: 3064
Experience:  Physician with 30 years experience
54412793
Type Your Plastic Surgery Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now

I had breast augmentation on 21st Feb 2015. Never suffered

Customer Question

Hi I had breast augmentation on 21st Feb 2015. Never suffered any pains/problems.
I've had slight pain it right breast on the side and I've found a "lump" it's about 1/2 cm not hard and it moves. It almost feels like a tube? Could you help please untill I can get in to doctors. I'm worried.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Plastic Surgery
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, It's Dr. C. Board certified physician. I can help you today. I'm sorry that you have this worry right now. But from your description, it's doesn't sound immediately concerning. Tube like mobile masses in the breast are almost always non-cancerous. With breast augmentation, the implants is placed under the existing breast tissue. That can make the glands easier to feel. A mobile elongated mass is almost always either a normal lymph node or some other part of the normal breast structure. Depending on your age, the doctor will order either an ultrasound of the mass or a mammogram if you are over 40 and/or have a family history of concerning breast disease. Please reply if I can clarify anything or add details. I want to be sure you have reassuring and helpful information.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. DavidI am a cancer doctor.this doesn't sound like breast cancerthis sounds more like scar tissue from the breast augmentation procedureyou could be feeling the implant possibly as well.you need a breast ultrasoundbut I bet it will be benign and not show breast cancerlet me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm glad that you've now gotten 2 opinions and that Dr. David agrees with my original answer. At this point I hope you're feeling reassuring that nothing serious is going on. Please reply if I can clarify anything or add details. I've managed hundreds of women after breast augmentation. Dr. C.

Related Plastic Surgery Questions