How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6544
Experience:  BA honours degree in law, over 20 years experience in litigation, contract and property matters
12609314
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I am researching family history and uncovering a potentially

Customer Question

I am researching family history and uncovering a potentially interesting story via websites with members who claim they can copyright my details and this history thus preventing me from using it in anything I might like to write about it. Two questions: a) is this possible? b) if so, how can I take out copyright over my own family history material?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 4 years ago.

Copyright does not work that way.

It is not possible to copyright a historical set of circumstances or what people said or did

Copyright comes into existence when something is written such as an article, book etc and applies to that piece or writing.However there is nothing to stop you writing about the same situation as long as you do not copy the original piece.

I hope this clarifies the situation. If I have missed something or you have further points please reply

Best wishes

Yours sincerely

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6544
Experience: BA honours degree in law, over 20 years experience in litigation, contract and property matters
Michael Holly and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks very much that is clear enough. So I assume that no one can somehow register ownership over my family story etc, but could write a piece about it which would then be subject to copyright. But this would not stop me from using the same set of data to write my own story if I wanted to.


 


Nonetheless I should take care in this researching exercise as it seems that there are would be authors out there who latch into these sites to get info and ideas for their own work.


 


Thanks again

Expert:  Michael Holly replied 4 years ago.

Yes, that is correct.

From what you say someone pinching the idea seems the greatest risk so you need to make sure yours is the first book on the subject!

Yours sincerely

Michael

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Indeed. Many thanks for your advice. Happy Christmas to you and family

Expert:  Michael Holly replied 4 years ago.

Dear Christopher

 

You are welcome, the seasons greetings to you and your family.

 

Yours sincerely

Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.