How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

My tenant has advised me he is unable to pay the rent. He

Customer Question

My tenant has advised me he is unable to pay the rent. He is therefore 2 months in arrears. He has been advised by the council not to make himself homeless and has said he intends to stay for six months? He has signed a shorthold tennancy agreement. what do I do now?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank your for your question. I will try to help with this.

When should the contract end?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FORJOMO1972


 


1 year will be served on 14/4/2013

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Have you already served a S21 notice?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FORJOMO1972.


 


I have about one of these but I have also heard about a section 8 notice. Which one should I use?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
You need to serve a S21 notice now either way.

You also need to serve a S8 notice citing grounds 8, 10 and 11.

Ground 8 covers being two months in arrears. That is a mandatory ground. If you get to court and he is still two months in arrears then the court must make a possession order.

However, some tenants do attend court and reduce the sum of the arrears under two months and then your application will fall away. Sometimes they even do that by delivering a cheque which subsequently bounces.

That is unlikely here as his purpose is not to remain but to get rehouses but to deal with that risk you need to cite grounds 10 and 11 as well as they cover persistent late payments and any rent arrears. They are not mandatory grounds but its better than nothing.

you can talk to Sue at ABC Properties on 0151(NNN) NNN-NNNNwho will probably deal with the whole eviction for you for a nominal sum.

Hope this helps.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


Can the tenancy agreement finish on 14/4/2013? thereby he has to move out?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Not without a possession order if he refuses to go.

In any event, I presume you want him to go before then if he is not paying rent.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FORJOMO1972


 


I went to serve the section 8 & 21 and have discovered that my tenant has changed the locks! The tenancy agreement in place does not allow this.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
No, you can just change them again and deduct the cost from his deposit. He cant change the locks without your agreement.

Its probably a good idea to ask him for a key and warn him of your intentions if he does not though.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He has had his deposit back to pay for a previous months rent.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Then you would have to sue if you are of the view that its worth doing.

The truth is that a deposit should never be returned until the house is inspected I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.