How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10603
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Hi, my ex husband owes my dad 20K. My ex has re-married and

Customer Question

Hi, my ex husband owes my dad 20K. My ex has re-married and his new wife owns a property (in her name only). can i put a charge on her property as surely this is classed as a marital asset?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

Hi there,

Thanks for your enquiry.

If the property is in the sole name of his new wife, I'm afraid it is not legally possible to register a Charge against it.

This is because a Charge can only be placed on a Property if that property is legally owned by the debtor (your ex husband). Te fact that it is the "marital home" is irrelevant I'm sorry to say.

I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but if I hope I have answered your question.

Kind Regards

Andy M

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

Hi again,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Andy M