How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22402
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

We own 70percent of our property and the 30 percent remaining

Customer Question

We own 70percent of our property and the 30 percent remaining has to be paid in 3 years time due to my husband recent ill health we are worried about raising that money when time comes. We also live in a flat we would like to move to a house the price within reach of our budget as my husband finds it hard to climb the stairs and it would be easier to be near shops as I don't drive . I hoping this makes sense can you tell us what best action to take
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Do you have a specific question?
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Have you put your share of the property up for sale?

Presumably, you would be downsizing so that your 70% of this house would equate to or hundred percent of the next house.

The logical thing is to actually sell the property, based on these facts.

have you spoken to anyone about that?

please bear with me this weekend as I will be online and off-line.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I haven't spoken to any one about this. Should I approach a mortgage advisor or an ifa..?. Any ides how much roughly 30 percent mortgage payments would be our property is value at 126.000 was valued a few years back about 136.000 . If we sold we need to raise the 30 percent which how would that work if we just went into renting even thou we don't want to do that. All I want is a house and a 100 percent mortgage but something we can afford
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Mortgage rates vary wildly from lender to lender, but as a rough guide look at slightly less than half of what you were already paying on your 70%.

I would speak to a mortgage adviser who deals with whole of market ie, not one in a building society branch who will have a limited range of products to offer you.

If you sell your existing property for 100% of its value the 30% can be repaid from the purchase price or alternatively someone may want to buy your share and staircase themselves . At the same time you speak to a mortgage broker, it would be worthwhile speaking to a sales agent who has experience of selling shared ownership properties with stair casing. as you appreciate, stair casing matters are more complicated and not all solicitors will deal with the sale and purchase of them.

. I hope this has helped somewhat

Can
I help further?

Please
bear with me this weekend and this evening because I will be online and
off-line.



The
next part is really important for me:



Please
don't forget to positively rate my

answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will follow

up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then

the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that

you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info

before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and

answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks



 

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22402
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Could I rent my property out and rent a house so we still have this as an invesment
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
The idea of shared ownership is to get people onto the property ladder noyt so that they can make cheap investment. Check your lease but usually there is an absolute prohibition against sub letting for just that reason

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.