How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33321
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hi i signed the house over to my ex, a year ago, we had a mortage

Customer Question

hi i signed the house over to my ex, a year ago, we had a mortage geva, which was done through te soilicors but on paper my name is XXXXX XXXXX i , what can i do to get my name off it or not av anything do with it
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is Claire, I will do whatever I can to answer your question.
Sorry could you explain what has happened to the mortgage?
claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi i spitl from the babys dad 14 months ago , we did a deed of seperation to say the house was his , signed all my rights over to him in return he paid money to me each month for his son, he broke that so had to ake him to the csa, thehouse is all his, but im stil on the mortage, can i remove my name or do something else has this is worrying me has he has threatend to sell the house n i would be in debt, im a single parent and no tworking

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Why would you be in debt if the house was sold?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

we bought it for 72,950 and theres 69 left on it , my ex said we would owe 12 grand to them because of the housing prices , so we would be 6 grand in debt each

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What piece of paper did you actually sign?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


a deed of seperation through the solictors to say the house is his, that i dntav any rights to it e.g if he sold the house i wouldnt get any money of it cuz i signed my part ov the house over to him

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Were you married?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


NO , WE JUST HAD A CHILD TOGETHER

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


no we wasnt

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Did you receive legal advice when you signed this?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


solictor said this would be the best option, can i take my name off it tho since the house is his

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Did you discuss with the solicitor how and when you would be released from the mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


no he didnt say , we bought it in 2008 , whats ur advice , and its a 35year mortage

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sorry to ask again - was it a solicitor who was acting for you (not your ex) that you spoke to?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


yes a solictor

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I know it was a solicitor but was it one who was instructed by you or by your ex?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hes never had a solicitor, i agreeded that with my solicitor and he drew it up , my ex was happy wid that so was signed, just from my point ov view is there somrthing else that can be done

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


goin have to go now , speak to u tomorrw

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The solicitor who was acting for you should have made certain that there was a deadline by which you should be released from the mortgage and you should ask him/her to explain this to you.
In any the figures that you give for the value and the mortgage suggests that there would be no money to pay out if the house was sold and if there was then your ex would have to pay it according to the agreement that you have signed
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.