How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

hi, a few months ago we signed a new fixed term extension of

Customer Question

hi, a few months ago we signed a new fixed term extension of 6 months with our landlord, however due to unforseen circumstances, we need to move out asap, and have given him 2 months notice. (we have to relaocte to another country due to my father being told he has cancer and only 2 months to live) can the landlord deny our 2 months notice and keep our deposit ??? as well as our extended fix month contract does note a break clause.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank your for your question. I will try to help with this.

What date exactly is the tenancy due to end?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


due to end July 2013

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


please let me know your thoughts


 

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. I lost my connection.

I am sorry though but if your AST extends to July 2013 then you cannot lawfully leave. Whatever notice you give makes no difference unfortunately.

The landlord is under a duty to mitigate his loss by seeking another tenant and you could argue that if you told him two months ago that you were leaving then he has had time to do that but if he can show that he has looked and has been unable to replace you then you are liable.

Realistically though he would only get one month from the date that you have moved out to find a new tenant which would amount to the sum of your deposit probably but he is entitled to keep that.

If he agrees to you leaving or you can find a tenant to replace yourself upon leaving then you would be entitled to its return.

I am very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The question is we have a mutual break clause of 2 months in our lease agreement....does this not allow us to give2 months notice without any consequenses for us??? Weve been in the house for 18 months to date .

We signed the extended agreement one month ago...,extended for 6 months up to 18 June.

Do we not have a right due to the mutual break clause of 2 months, to give our landlord 2 months notice and get out of the contract ??
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Actually your original question did not say that you had a 2 month break clause and it would not be normal with an AST.

Normally an AST says that you have to give notice no less than 2 months before the end of your AST which doesn't seem to be what you have done.

If that is correct, then he can keep your deposit in the circumstances above Im afraid.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Our original lease was 12 months, then extended twice for a further 6 months extended agreement . Our original agreement states the 2 month mutual break clause and both extended 6 months agreements refers to the original 12 month agreement. Please advise our position.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.

Well, its as I've said really.

I am sorry but I can't tell you that you can leave risk free.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.