How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

due to my dads death i receivd £107.000.00 in my dads will

Customer Question

due to my dads death i receivd £107.000.00 in my dads will and payed off £60.000.00 on our £127.000.00 mortgage and the rest went on loans that we owed.my wife and i are splitting up what is she intitled to as we have joint mortgage?
we have £6000.00 in our joint account and she has taken half out the reason i ask is because all the money put in was from my dad to me.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Please give me the following information.

What is the house worth?

How long together?

Other assets or pensions, savings, etc?

Both incomes?

Do you have children?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

£132.000.00 house is worth


 


married for 5 years together for 8 years


 


savings of £6000.00 but my wife has taken £3000.00


 


my wifes income is about 1200.00 a year after tax


 


my income is about 1800.00 a year after tax


 


we have 17 month old boy

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Do you mean incomes of £12k and £18k?

Not 1.2k and 1.8k?

When did yr dad die?

Is she saying she is entitled to half Dads money and half of it which is in the house?

Thanks

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

12k and 18k


 


my dad died 21/05/2010


 


yes thats what i think she is planning

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


Thank you,

She might need to rethink her plans! She is not automatically
entitled to anything in respect of the inheritance provided there is other
money around to look after her needs. Please note that it is not a case of
equalising incomes but looking at all her income, benefits etc and looking at
your income, (post separation), to see if she has enough money to live on.



This article explains a little more http://www.marilynstowe.co.uk/2011/05/18/what-happens-to-an-inheritance-in-the-event-of-divorce/



as you can see, each case is looked at on its merits. But she is
not automatically entitled





Can I help further?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that the fact that the money that was used to pay off the mortgage means that it became part of the "Matrimonial assets" - the only part that did not was the £6000 in the bank account.
Accordingly your ex still has the same claim on the matrimonial home that she would always have had and the fact that you paid off the debts is unlikely to make a major difference to the eventual settlement - although it does mean that she is unlikely to get more than 50% of the equity when the house is eventually sold - which may not be until your child is 18
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.