How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

One of our bedrooms has got mold in it. Our clothes has been

Customer Question

One of our bedrooms has got mold in it. Our clothes has been damage as well as our expensive foam mattress. The landlord says she has down her part by sending in a builder that prepaired a hole in the wall were the damp got in to the cavity of the wall. The builder also washed some parts of the waredrobe with anti bacterial/vinager. I'm concerned because my partner is asmathic and I have three young children in the house. There is still a very strong odure in the room and of the mattress. Can I get any support?

With kind regards

Helena
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank your for your question. I will try to help with this.

What were you hoping to do about it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


Can I get any compensation from the landlord? Can they claim from their insurance company? It's not our fault that it was a hole in the wall that let the damp in.


 


We want to end the tenancy agreement.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
What type of contract are you on?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


I did not get a reply from you?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thats because you haven't given me the information I asked for.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can I get any compensation from the landlord? Can they claim from their insurance company? It's not our fault that it was a hole in the wall that let the damp in.


 


 

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Would it be possible to tell me what type of contract you are on?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry, I did not see the question!


 


We are on a 6 months contract ending end of March. We have decided to leave the property at the end of this month.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Has the landlord agreed to that?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


We are responsible for the house, and to keep it heated, until the house get's let out again and a new tenant moves in. We still have to pay Two more months rent if the house does not get let out.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Does that mean he hasn't?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


Yes, that mean that she has not.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
If you are in the middle of an AST then I'm afraid that you cannot leave for this reason unless the landlord agrees.

That does not mean that you don't have other claims but there is no right to terminate an AST for this reason. It's pretty difficult to escape an AST. You usually have to show that it is literally flooded or gutted with fire damage.

You can bring a disrepair claim. I can give you more information upon that if you would like although that's not really what you asked about.

In terms of getting the work done, if the landlord refuses to act or will not act swiftly then you need to complain to environmental health who will issue an improvement notice to the landlord and in defaults do the work themselves at reasonable cost.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


May I please get more information regarding "disrepair claim"?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
You can bring a disrepair claim.

With damp there is always the added complication of having to show that the landlord is responsible. Of course, damp can because by the living conditions of the property over which the landlord has no control.

If you can show that the damp either preexisted your tenancy or is caused by another factor than living conditions then the landlord is liable.

It's fair to say that you're not going to get very much for the fact of damp conditions but if damage has been caused to your property then you could reclaim its actual worth at the time of damage.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


How do I start this process? Do I need to contact a lawer?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
No, you won't get legal aid for it. You would have to finance it yourself.

You can issue at the small claims court.

Do be aware though that you will be liable for his costs if it fails.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your advise and help.


 


Helena

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions