How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10092
Experience:  30 years experience in property law.
31090051
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

What are the limits and restrictions regarding "pull behind"

Customer Question

What are the limits and restrictions regarding "pull behind" motorcycle trailers
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank your for your question. I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am considering purchasing a trailer to pull behind my Harley Davidson motorcycle. On a blog that I recently viewed, it was suggested that UK legislation imposes limits on certain aspects of the trailer and how it is used, for example, a maximum width of the trailer, maximum carrying capacity, speed at which it can be driven, etcetera.

I would be grateful if you could clarify the above and any other relevant points.

Many thanks

Paul
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
There are restrictions upon trailers

If the towing vehicle weights 3500kg or less then the restrictions are 7m in length and 2.55m in width.

If it weighs more then 12m in length, 2.55 m in width, 18 m in length and a maximum overhang of load from read of trailer of 3.05m. Obviously these measurements are unlikely to be relevant.

There are also restrictions upon weight that depends on whether or not the trailer has brakes. For a trailer with no brakes the maximum weight or half the towing vehicles kerb weight is 750kg. If it has brakes then its 3500kg.

There are no legal requirements upon height but anything greater than 3m high should be accompanied by a notice giving the height details. Again, this is mostly for commercial use.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


Unfortunately, the above does not answer my question. I specifically enquired about trailers that are pulled behind motorcycles and therefore the above dimensions and max weights are completely unrealistic. In addition, there was no reference to max permitted speed.


 


Please try again

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.

 

 

Im afraid I won't be able to help any more.

 

Opting out.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Please answer the question asked. I specifically wish to know about the legal restrictions on a trailer pulled behind a motorcycle. In particular max dimensions, max load, max permitted speed, etc
Thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
I will help you with this.

The rules governing the use of trailers behind motorcycles is set out in the Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) Regulations 1986. As far as motorcycle trailers towed behind a motorcycle are concerned the law is basically:-

The towing motorcycle must exceed 125 cc engine capacity.
The trailer has an overall width not exceeding 1.00m
The distance between the rear axle and the rearmost part of the trailer must not exceed 2.5m.
The motorcycle must be clearly and indelibly marked with it’s kerbside weight.
The trailer must be clearly and indelibly marked with it’s unladen weight.
When the trailer is loaded it must weigh no more than 150 kilograms or two-thirds of the kerbside weight of the motorcycle - whichever is lighter.

The UK speed limit is 60 mph on motorways and dual carriageways and 50 mph on all other roads unless a lesser limit is in force.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10092
Experience: 30 years experience in property law.
JGM and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
That's all I need. Thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
You're welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions