How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Hi, I own my flat and the one above is rented. I have water

Customer Question

Hi,

I own my flat and the one above is rented. I have water coming down the wall that can be traced back above my ceiling. The flat above has no visible water damage so clearly water is leaking somewhere and collecting under the floor before coming down into my flat.
The landlord of the flat above is refusing to let anyone pull his flooring up to find the water and trace back the leak as we don't have proof it is caused from his flat.
We are now at logger heads as we can't prove where it comes from unless we pull it up to trace back, but he won't do it without proof it is his problem.

Is there any way i can force him to given my flat is being damaged by the water.

Many thanks,
Cas
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Have you had a plumber to trace the leak?
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Is this damp or pouring water?

Are you sure it is not coming from outside?

Did it starts suddenly?

how long has it been going on for?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It is the exterior wall but it is not coming from outside (no pipes, outlets, or anything dripping on it)


 


We saw watermarks gradualy appear down our wall and they have continued to spread. The wall is covered in watermarks and we get the odd drip. The wall is very damp but nothing is pouring.



We first saw it almost 4 weeks ago and have been trying to get resolution through the building management company since.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


The
management company need to take a firm line with the leaseholder of the flat
above and threaten an application to court for an injunction and costs. If he still
does not capitulate and allow you to investigate, you are faced with applying
to court for an injunction.

A
solicitors letter might wake him up.



However,
you have to cause as little disruption as possible and you have to put
everything back in the state that it was before you carried out the
investigation. He is entitled to compensation for disruption and mess if it
transpires that firstly, there is no leak which is identifiable or secondly if
it is not coming from something which is his responsibility.







Can
I help further?



The next
part is really important for me:



Please
don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you
wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If
you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for
my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a
little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I
don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks



Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

PS, there is of course the option of removing part of the ceiling in your flat to investigate.

At least then, you have total control and you do not have the risk of him alleging all sorts of damage to its fixtures and fittings carpet, furniture and general disruption.

It also means that you could get on the case sooner rather than later and without the risk of court proceedings and the associated potential costs if you do not get costs awarded against him

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Unfortunatly between our flats is a concrete slab so i can't go in from underneath.


 


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

In which case, then, if his floor is concrete. There is no point in removing floor coverings, because the leak is likely to be from something against the wall.

Regardless,, you are still entitled to apply to court for an injunction to stop this nuisance and in that needs you to gain access, then so be it.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.