How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I have a house which is split in to 2 flats. I live in 1 flat

Customer Question

I have a house which is split in to 2 flats. I live in 1 flat the other flat I let out. The tenant has been in the flat for about 15 years. I rent the flat which is in Forest Gate East London to him for £395.00 per calender month. The tenant is a good tenant and pays his rent regularlly. Due to a change in my personal circumstances I gave the tenant notice to leave as I now need to sell my house. He has been to the council who have advised him not to move out until I get a possession order through the county court. I have been to the court and got the form but it asks if I am a registered Landlord which I am not. Also it asks for a copy of the eviction notice which I have not got as I gave it to the tenant and did not keep a copy.It also asks for a copy of the short hold tenancy agreement which I have not got as I did not bother to keep one in force although i have given the tenant short hold agreements over the years. can you please advise me on how to procede. Kieran McClean
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


i dont understand whayt you mean I have explained my situation and I have asked you how best to proceed I am asking for your expert legal advice

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


You did not actually ask a specific question
so I will answer generally.

You are either going to need to prepare
another section 21 notice (and keep a copy) with the same dates on or, if you
don't have the dates, or the tenant will not give you a copy or let you copy
it, do another notice with new dates on dated now. At this stage, you do not
have an eviction notice you have a section 21 notice, which is a notice telling
the tenant to get out. The process is that you give the tenant a section 21
notice. If he then doesn't leave, you apply to court for possession and if he
still doesn't leave you then apply to court for eviction.



Some councils will rehome somebody on a
possession order and some require the eviction order. Be very careful with
section 21 notice, dates and expiry periods. Everything you need to know about
section 21 notice season is here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r0QuKc1qHB0



Don't worry about not being a registered
landlord.



Don't worry about not renewing the tenancy
agreement, the original tenancy agreement is fine because it has just been
rolling over and has now become periodic.





Can I help further? Please don't forget to
positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear)
and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate
it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in
ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask
me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at
all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open.

Please bear with me over weekend because I will be online and off-line.

It is not an instant service so sometimes you will get a response in minutes
and sometimes it will be hours.



Thanks



What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.