How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Rw.unfair bank charges-is it still possible to claim? Also,

Customer Question

Rw.unfair bank charges-is it still possible to claim? Also, can I claim for arrangement charges on my mortgage?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was a struggling single parent teacher for several years and constantly tipping into overdraft and incurring high bank charges (Lloyds TSB).


Also I had managed to get back onto the property ladder through shared ownership. My mortgage with the Halifax, which they suggested was fixed rate which incurred stiff fees and of course had to be renewed every couple of years incurring yet more fees! I feel somewhat agggrieved and would like to know if I might be able to claim these fees back.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Who arranged this for you?

Did you enter into it freely, knowing the consequences or was it mis-sold?

Who arranged it for you, a broker or did you visit the Halifax yourself

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I went to the local Halifax branch and it was arranged there. Later on I took out a Home Owner loan to do various work and was missold PPi which I have recovered from the Halifax. They are currently looking into my credit card charges which apparently also had PPI included. I am not sure what would constitute misselling with my mortgage.I have just completed on the sale of my house today and did not want to leave this without checking what my situation is. I had the mortgage for over ten years.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.



I have emailed a colleague who deals with mortgage misselling . Hopefully she
will get back to me tomorrow.

Regards

 

I now have her reply and she said she will look at this for you. It is certainly nota DiY and there are less chances than PPI but worth looking at. Her name isXXXXX and she is here http://aegis-law.co.uk/aegis-online/

Dont use the contact link (it doesnt work) but call her personally.

I am not allowed to reccomend but klnow several people who have used her with no problems. Make your own mind up.

Can I help further? Please bear with me today because I will be online and off-

line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and answer.
The thread remains open.

 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.