How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33301
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my wife and i have separatd amicably last year. i said she

Customer Question

my wife and i have separatd amicably last year. i said she could keep our main house and car and that i would have our small cottage that we used to rent out. both properties are in joint ownership. today i recieved a letter making us tenants in common at the cottage. Does that mean that i can never sell the cottage as my own and move on?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Do you have children?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to answer your question.
Within the divorce proceedings your ill need to resolve once and for all who will have what and arrange for the ownership if the properties to be transferred.
What has happened now is that your wife has given notice that in the event of either of you dying their share of the property will pass under their Will rather than automatically passing to the survivor of you
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


there are no divorce proceedings - i just wanted to know

a) if i could sell the cottage and move somewhere else

b) could i sell it as a cash sale

 

do i have to involve my wife all the time or can i do as i wish without buying her out ?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Since you are joint owners neither of you can sell the property without the co-operation and consent of the other in any event - and this was also the position before the Severance of the Joint Tenancy.
If the other property is also in joint names then your ex is in the same position.
The only way to resolve this is by agreement or a Court Order
Claire
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33301
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i am currently living on my nhs pension ( approx £1200 per month) which i use for all my expenses i.e rent, council tax etc. If any of it was taken during the divorce i would not be able to survive. She is currently employed with the nhs and ears approx £26k p.a.


a) is it my pension at risk ?


b) are my personal savings at risk?


if so


c) can i somehow protect them ?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What assets and debts are there (including the value of the properties and any mortgages on them)
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thought it might go this way - just been informed today that divorce papers are to be served - thanks for your help claire - goodbye

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you no longer want advice on the financial side of the divorce?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no thanks - will get back to you if necessary in the future - thanks again

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions