How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

Good afternoon My property management company have handed

Customer Question

Good afternoon

My property management company have handed me over to lawyers and I believe that I should have been informed of pending action with a final demand for payment.

I made a partial payment of my property management fees in November and received an email notification in December to say my invoice was ready to view online . When I logged in to make the outstanding payment I was informed I had been handed over.

The lawyers have informed me that there was no agreement in place and that I can not make partial payments. However I paid the first half yearly fees over a three month period and never received any notification to say this was unacceptable.

While I have tried to make payment for my fees I do not feel I should have to pay the lawyer fees.

Please could you advise?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE. ]]

How much is outstanding?

Did they ever write and say that amounts were overdue?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The amount due was about £450. I
They never told me I could not make partial payments nor did they advise between my November payment and my attempt to make payment in December that I would be handed over
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
What does it say in your lease about payments?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It's my property and to be honest I do not know what agreement there is but I have made partial payments the whole 9 years that I have owned it
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

And you have not gone any longer this time in terms of partial repayments?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I probably have yes. I just begrudge paying their legal fees as they have been terrible at communicating. They billed me for leak damage then said it was leaking into the ceiling of the upstairs flat! Then sent me a letter regarding the leak addressed to the owner of the third floor flat!
They have never sent arrears letters - only invoices.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

You can write to the Solicitors and say that as you have been making partial repayments for 9 years that if the amount was payable upon demand that the management co have affirmed any breach.

Affirm is where there is a breach they have accepted it.

As you have been making partial repayments for 9 years they appear to have accepted this.

Further if they have never said anything then they consent to this. If they objected to it, then they should have done something about it before waiting 9 years.

As they have not, they have accepted any breach in terms of partial repayments.

You can also write and say it is unreasonable that they now pass it to Solicitors without any formal warning whatsoever whereas in the past they have accepted partial repayments.

So continue paying as normal but say you will not be paying any fees as their clients have affirmed and consented to partial repayments over the last 9 years.

That should resolve it.

I hope this helps.




Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you I will try this
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Welcome
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions