How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

If our RTM is served a writ stating a notice of hearing date

Customer Question

If our RTM is served a writ stating a notice of hearing date in the West London County Court without a response pack including a form of acknowledgement of service have I been served correctly by the solicitors.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Our Right to Manage Company has been served a writ to make repairs to the building the writ arrived from the lawyers with the claim form particulars of claim,the the 20 page lease,3photos demonstatingthe poor condition and order of the front of the house, 4 seprate correspodence between parties,the claimants witness statement and the Notice of Hearing date at the West London County Court. THIS IS THE ONLY DOCUMENT THAT HAS A DATE ON IT. Claim only hasa number


A friend told me it should have been issued with a response pack which was definately not received so I have no knowledge as to what the next steps are.


Have I been served correctly and if so how do I find out when I was served?


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Who is claimant?

Do you accept repairs need doing?

Do you have any defence?

What is your part in this?

Who served the papers?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

A leaseholder who rents out his property and is a member of the RTM


Yes he knows we are in the process of issuing an S20 for repairs they should be out this week as surveys have been done


 


I am the sole director of the RTM that has 3 other members one being the instigator of the writ and two other leaseholders who live on the property. One of the leasholders who has 2 flats he rents out is not a member of the RTM neither is the freeholder.


 


Will Oates a solicitor at Attwells Solicitors Beacon House White House Rd Ipswich sent the email to the registered office of the RTM

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If our RTM is served a writ stating a notice of hearing date in the West London County Court without a response pack including a form of acknowledgement of service have I been served correctly by the solicitors.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Was this served by email?

What does the lease say about service of notices?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you. I will check. I received it by email I must check to see if our managing agents received it by email.


 


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Lack of response pack doesnt invalidate a properly served claim form although it must be served in accordance with the lease. I dont know how the claim form has a hearing date on if this is the 1st you have heard.

The response pack is here.

  • Form N9 - Acknowledgment of service / Response pack.
  • Form N9A - Admission (specified amount).
  • Form N9B - Defence / counterclaim (specified amount).
  • Form N9C - Admission (unspecified amount and non-money claims)
  • Form N9D - Defence/counterclaim (unspecified amount and non-money claims)
  • Customer: replied 3 years ago.

    It was served by post as per the lease but without a response pack and it does have a date to appear in court.

    Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

    Is this the 1st paperwork you have had in respect of this?

    What is the claim in respect of?

    What is the claim form number (bottom LH corner)?

    Can you email me or attach a copy?

    Thanks

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
    < Previous | Next >
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
    • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
    • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
    • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
    • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Remus2004

      Remus2004

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      2427
      Over 5 years in practice.
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

      Remus2004

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      2427
      Over 5 years in practice.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

      Thomas

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      414
      UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

      Kasare

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      42
      Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

      Joshua

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      4708
      LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

      Aston Lawyer

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      1823
      LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

      chatham-chamber

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      828
      LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

      Clare

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      241
      I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
     
     
     

    Related Property Law Questions