How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7473
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

can a freeholder refuse a tenant to install a huge Skye dish

Customer Question

can a freeholder refuse a tenant to install a huge Skye dish on a fragile wall of my Edwardian house.The owner recently rented out the LEASEHOLD FLAT. I am the Freeholder and live downstairs.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi

Does the lease restrict tenants from affixing anything to the flats?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the lease says quote,,


Not to make any alterations in the Upper Flat without the approval in writing of the Lessor to the plans and specifications thereof and to make all alterations in accordance with such plans and specifications.The Lessees shall at their own expense in all respects obtain all licences approval of plans permissions and other things necessary for the carrying out of such alterations and comply with the statutes bye-laws and regulations and other matters prescribed by any competent authority either generally or in respect of the specific works involved in such work.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

Ideally there would be a covenant on the part of the Tenant in their lease stating that they should not affix anything to the exterior of the property.

However, I would think that you would be fairly well placed to argue that attaching a large sky dish to the exterior of the property would fall under the interpretation of an “alteration”, entitling you to rely on this clause.

The good news is that the consent is absolute, as opposed to qualified where your consent is subject to it not being unreasonably withheld or delayed.

On this basis I would say that you could object to the attaching of the sky dish and require removal of it.

If you consider that it would damage the property then you should advise that this would also place you in breach of your covenant to keep the building in repair and that you object on this ground too.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7473
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Oh dear the owner f the flat is going to let her tenants go Beryl Bashfordahead with the installation ot the Sky Dish.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
I am sorry I don't really have anything to add
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

O.K Thank you for your reply.


Have tried to submit my thanks but don't seem to find the correct place to click SUBMIT does not submit !!!


 


Beryl.


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
No problem

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions