How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7478
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Can you make a profit when selling your leasehold property

Customer Question

Can you make a profit when selling your leasehold property
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Can you explain your situation a little more please?

What are the details of the lease that you wish to sell?

Is this residential or commercial property?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi graham. I'm a young man just trying to further my knowledge. It's regarding residential property. Just trying to see the pros in a leasehold mortgage. Some have described it as 'long term renting'. Any information would be terrific. Thank you.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

If you purchase a long-lease (ie. one which was originally granted for 125 years) then it’s not quite like long term renting.

Provided that the length of the term of lease is longer than 60-70 years it does not affect the value of the property. Once you get below this length of term then mortgage companys may not issue mortgage offers to buyers with this shortish term remaining.

Therefore, it becomes necessary to extend it, which tenants have rights to compel the freeholders to do and if they do not or attempt to charge an unreasonable fee then you can refer the matter to the leasehold valuation tribunal for determination.

A lease, like anything, is worth what a buyer is willing to pay for it so it’s certainly capable of making a profit.

The cons would be that if the property is in a large block then there may be considerable service charges to pay to the managing company or freeholder who maintain the common parts. They may also require you to become a part of the management committee for the common parts and this can be a hassle. Additioanlly, there can be quite restrictive covenants in leases regarding sub-letting, pets and things of that nature.

If the term of the lease is likely to get below 70 years during your period of ownership then I would only proceed if you are satisfied you will be easily able to extend it.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7478
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Just to thank you.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
No problem.

Thanks for rating my answer.

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions