How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70289
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

When i rented my aparment it was 440 inclusive of council

Customer Question

when i rented my aparment it was 440 inclusive of council tax, electricity, and gas not i have just received a letter from newlon housing that my rent has gone up and i am now being requested to pay my own council tax which is 104.28 what i want to know is how can my rent by all inclusive and am now being asked to pay council tax seperately is this correct and should i pay
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 4 years ago.
Thank your for your question. I will try to help with this.
What does it say in your tenancy agreement?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

for JOMO1972

my agreement states rent inclusive as explained alreadyu

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 4 years ago.
Is this an AST?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
JOMO1972 i have my rent agreement can i fax it to you what is your fax numver
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 4 years ago.
We don't have a fax number I'm afraid.
But I don't need the whole contract. I just need to know if this is an AST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
JOMO1972 what is an AST
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 4 years ago.
An assured shorthold tenancy agreement.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
it is an assured shorthold tenancy agreement
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 4 years ago.
what are its dates?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
JOMO1972 from april 2006 to april 2007 and i have never received another tenancy agreement just a letter informing me that the rent has increased every 1st april financial year
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 4 years ago.
Ok.
I see whats happened. You were on an AST which has flipped over into a periodic.
Unfortunately that means he can increase rent. He does have to give you sufficient notice of any increase to allow you to leave if you choose to do so.
Also, if the rent increase is unacceptably high then you can complain to the rent assessment committee.
The risk of doing that is that the landlords may give notice which he can do upon a periodic but its the remedy to a price increase that exceeds the amounts in the area.
Sorry if thats bad news.

Related Property Law Questions