How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I have a 3 bedroomed property which was purchased jointly with

Customer Question

I have a 3 bedroomed property which was purchased jointly with my ex partner back in June 1992. Though we split up a couple of times between 1994 & 2000 we both remained in the property and both carried on with payments from our joint bank account for the mortgage, endowment, electric & gas. All other bills were paid from my own personal bank account. He became ill and when he was talking to me stated that house & endowment payment would go to me and that nothing changed from when we 1st signed the policies leaving to each other and not changing anything. He changed his pension and other personal policies from my name to his 2 daughters as it's only fair they had something and I agreed totally. However, he passed away end of February and although he changed these and did not leave a will, his daughters are also after the house and endowment. Can you advise my legal rights on this. I have seen a solicitor but he did not make things clear.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Was the property bought as tenants in common?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




In which case, provided the property is still held
as joint tenants and not tenants in common (he has not severed the joint
tenancy) then you inherit the whole house under the right of survivorship. All
you need to do to transfer the property into your sole name is to send a copy
of the death certificate and form AP1 duly completed and the property will be
registered in your sole name.

Before you do that, it would be worthwhile checking
the land registry deeds to make sure that the property is indeed not tenants in
common. You can get to the up-to-date deeds here for just 3 pounds. https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/www/wps/portal/!ut/p/b1/04_SjzS0tDQwMTIxMjLXj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfGjzOKNjSxMDA1NjDwsjM3MDTxN3dyNDUNMjQ1MjPWDU_P0c6McFQH3SLFU/



if there is a restriction in the Proprietorship
Register, section B with words to the effect of "no disposition by a sole
proprietor is to be registered et cetera et cetera", then you do not inherit by
writer survivorship and his half of the house passes in accordance with his
will or if he has not left a will, intestacy.



Regarding the endowment, it depends whether it is
in joint names, or whether you are the beneficiary of the endowment and it pays
out on the first death basis as to whether you get the money directly from the
insurance company or it passes in accordance with his will or if he has not
left a will, intestacy.



The fact that he changed to various other things
but purposely did not change the endowment or the house assists you if you end
up in an argument with his daughters.



Please bear with me today and over any weekends because
I will be online and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open for us to continue this exchange



What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions