How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Can I remove my name from the house deeds, currently in joint

Resolved Question:

Can I remove my name from the house deeds, currently in joint names with my wife, if the house mortgage is in joint names.. The mortgage privider, Nat West Bank says I can't but suggest I seek legal advise
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Is your wife able to make the payments for the mortgage?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Please confirm that the lender will not consent to this.

Do you mean remove you from mortgage, deeds, or both?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Nat West have advised that I can't remove my name fro the deeds unless we change from a joint mortgage to a new one in my wifes name only.


My wife is retired and would not therefore have suffiecient income to take out a mortgage.


 


I only want to remove my name from the property deeds not the mortgage


 


On a previous property we had a joint mortgage but the property deeds were in my wifes name only.


 


So my question is, is it a legal requirement for the deeds to be in joint names if the mortgage is in joint names

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Why do you want to be removed? Are you divorcing or breaking up?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I use an umbrella company for payment of works carried out. HMRC are currently reveiwing this method of payment and I may end up with a large amount of back tax, if the Umbrella company fail in their appeal. Having been made bankrupt before we avoided loosing our house by buying a new house with my wifes equity share of the in the original house and having the new property registered in her name but with a joint mortgage.


 


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




Thank you. That explains why.

BUT...

Even if you did
transfer the property into your wife's sole name, it would have to be transferred
into her name for at least five years before it escapes the revenue's clutches if they decide that you transferred the house to her to avoid paying
them/creditors.

The situation is different if you
were getting divorced and it was as the result of a court order, but that is
not the case.



If you were getting divorced, the court can order
the lender to remove you from the title deeds, but it cannot order you removed
from the mortgage.



Provided your debt has nothing to do with your
wife, then her half of the house is safe from creditors and, depending on the
amount of equity in the property, it may be that a creditor could not force a
sale in any event, if a sale would not release a substantial amount of money



I appreciate that this is not what you wanted to
hear, but there is no point in me misleading you.



Can I help further?





Please
bear with me today and over any weekends because I will be online and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No thats all thanks

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Glad to help. I just wish it was better news for you.

Please
don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you
wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.