How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ClaireD Your Own Question

ClaireD
ClaireD, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3090
Experience:  I am a specialist property lawyer dealing in all aspects of residential and commercial property with 14 years experience
13754130
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
ClaireD is online now

I want to know who now owns the house ( divided into flats)

Resolved Question:

I want to know who now owns the house ( divided into flats) that changed hands without prior notice to the tenants.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  ClaireD replied 3 years ago.
If the sale was only recently completed it may not yet be registered and the best thing to do is to write to the previous freeholder for the name of the new freeholder and confirmation that the freehold has changed hands without following the correct statutory notification to qualifying leaseholders.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Apparently, the exchange took place on February 13th but still, the name I received from the Land Registry was wrong because I know my ex landlords name.


 

Expert:  ClaireD replied 3 years ago.

The Land Registry can tell you when the registration took place of the new name, even if it is wrong. There are exceptions, but the landlord may have put it into his own company name. Do you have a copy of the freehold title? You can see the name of the registered proprietor and in front of the name in brackets, is the registration date.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, I downloaded the basic doc - name & address etc but it seems to have disappeared from my computer but I have the name of the supposed new owner.

Expert:  ClaireD replied 3 years ago.
I am not sure what basic doc you mean. It would have to be the freehold title that you looked at. I would however suggest that you contact both your old landlord and the new landlord. If the old landlord has not followed the procedure, then they have committed a criminal offence.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have already ASKED my old landlord but wouldn't tell me the new ones name, just referred me to the property management people who are now dealing with the house. Therefore, I cannot contact the new landlord as nobody will give me his name!!! I came onto this website in the hope that somebody could actually help me find this out but obviously you can't.

Expert:  ClaireD replied 3 years ago.
I can tell you exactly what you need to do, if the property is registered with the current registered proprietor. Otherwise, you will need to wait for it to be registered. If you pay ground rent, you do not have to pay any until you are notified of the new owner in any event.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I do not pay ground rent. The registered owners name I received seemed to be up to date when I enquired. My problem is not KNOWING who is right - the Land Registry or the bloke who seems to know because he works for the maintenence side of things! If you cannot help me find out who owns this property, then take my eleven quid but please just be up front about it. Sorry but I'm going nuts here because I've heard that it's possible that the new landlord, according to the worker, is a rogue landlord.

Expert:  ClaireD replied 3 years ago.
The land registry entries will show the legal name of the new owner. The chap you spoke to may know the individual who owns the company. Does the landlord deal with maintenance and take service charges then. We are not a rogue site. We don't take money unless we help. I just need to know your exact concerns to be able to assist.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok, I'm sorry if I'm coming across a tad hostile but I want to tear my hair out right now! This seems to me to be a weird situation. Apparently this 'phantom' landlord owns many, many properties. He has one estate agent dealing with lettings & problems, then they tell another estate agent/ whatever to do the maintenance - I don't quite get it but that's how it is. Someone needs something doing to their property, they go to one, then they tell the other what to do!!

Expert:  ClaireD replied 3 years ago.
Ok. That's fine. So you are a tenant? If so you don't have to pay any rent until you have been told the new landlord's name and address for service. If they fail to maintain you can take action in the court or through the council. There are options.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I'm a tenant of over nine years in this property but my rent goes out automatically each week - I'm a pensioner & receive LHA. I think I will phone my old landlord & DEMAND the name of the new one - I think I deserve to know that for my peace of mind. Thank you for your help Claire - I suppose I just wanted someone to do it for me.

Expert:  ClaireD replied 3 years ago.
They should send a rent authority as well. Ask for the name of his solicitor . If you can suspend your rent payments until you receive the information on the new landlord.
ClaireD, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3090
Experience: I am a specialist property lawyer dealing in all aspects of residential and commercial property with 14 years experience
ClaireD and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions