How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Can I overturn one joint landlord decision about a tenancy

Customer Question

Can I overturn one joint landlord decision about a tenancy agreement if I am the other landlord of the property. Other landlord has told tennant 1 months notice and weekly after as needed by tennant. I had no knowledge of this at all. 1st landlord has taken rent and used it personally not to pay buy to let mortgage. Mortgage 5 months in arrears facing eviction if I don't pay arrears. Tennant refuses to pay mortgage company or me. Will only pay other landlord as their bank details were on original tenancy agreement. They have been on a periodic tenancy for last 6 or 7 months. They normally pay monthly. I have changed their dps deposit to me as a landlord. They will not sign a new agreement. Where do i legally stand? Do I have claim against other landlord? Can mortgage company help legally for my rights and their own interests.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
What type of tenancy agreement is it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Was 6m fixed. Ran out in December 2012 has now automatically gone to periodic tenancy. £500 month as usual.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
What is problem with other joint landlord? Can we have that background please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Other landlord is my ex wife. We are divorced. The current tenants were sigbed up and in our rental property before we got divorced and there were no problems. My exwife received rent direct by standing order front tennant and qas paying the mortgage on timw as well. I had no correspondence at mt new address. About 6 months ago I had our tennant give me a letter which they received from the mortgage company about court proceedings ref the rent and that an officer would visit from the mortgage company to check their details. I then rang the mortgage company to find out that the mortgage had not been paid since. Since the I have been trying to get the tennant to pay me or mortgage company but they will not and have made arrangements with ex wife and not told me. Such as rent payments and they have already given notice apparently even though I have told the tennant my situation and asked them for their plans to stay or go. They have planned not to pay rent as of 15 April 2013 as this was the date court gave the mortgage company

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




Thank you.

I assume that you are divorced and that all the divorce finances have been
settled into a court order and that you have the decree absolute and there is
no issue over the divorce finance or this house in the divorce settlement.



In that case, you are simply people in business together owning a house



in that case you have a civil claim against your ex-wife and rent which she
appears to have pocketed.



She is entitled to half of the rental income which is also liable for half
of the mortgage and half of all the bills.



She is entitled to her own however to serve notice and deal with the
tenancy agreement.



Does that answer the question?



Can I help further?



Please bear with me today because I am online and off-line. Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your answer.


 


But where do I stand in way of my wishes .e.g. what I have told the tennant about one month notice and that they are still liable for rent shortfall as in my half or that bthey must pay me now to make sure its done correctly.


 


I have also said if they so not pay rent in full I will use their deposit to cover it.. can I do this? without recourse from ex wife and what she has told the tennant?


 


Do the tenants have to listen to me as well as ex wife? th

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




You can keep the deposit in respect of outstanding rent but obviously, not
rent which they gave to your x wife. If the rent is up-to-date but your wife
has had it all, you have no claim against the tenant

The tenant is entitled to rely on whatever the notice period is in the
tenancy agreement and not whatever they have been told verbally.



In effect, the tenants can listen to you both and use whatever is to their
advantage but it is the tenancy agreement which binds them



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The tennant is now refusing to pay any rent until they have been notified by the mortgage company direct to the effect of who has legal right to rent payments?


Also as the repossession order is held off for two weeks from being applied for listing at the court by the mortgage company the tennant has been advised by someone that they can withhold rent until mortgage company tell them otherwise and they have the right to ignore what we the landlords tell them bin respect of the payments.??The mortgage company told me that they will not communicate with the tennant about the mortgage other than an eviction date or new landlord if repossession gpes ahead. The tennant said they are going tobl stay week on week and pay accordingly as they see fit?I want to give them 1 month notice before end of April and try to get a new tenant in asap.Where do I stand with enforcing them to pay the rent due? ?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
In which case give them a s8 notice to quit. They cannot use the argument betweeen you and yr ex not to pay rent.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions