How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

My daughter is a single Mum of a 7 year old. She lives in privately

Customer Question

My daughter is a single Mum of a 7 year old. She lives in privately rented accommodation in Graet Moor in Stockport. She works a 30 hour week Monday to Friday and receives some benefits but her housing benefit has now been reduced to £15 a week. The accommodation is a 2 bedroom flat and is of a substandard state. They have damp in the lounge, No ventilation in the kitchen as well as numerous other problems and they have recently had a flood in the flat upstairs which resulted in my daughters belongings being damaged as the flood came down into her bedroom. She has complained to the estate agent several times during the last 2 years but this has been to no avail as the landlord has not taken any steps to sort out any of the problems and things have got progressively worse. My granddaughter also suffers from excema which is being made worse by the dire living conditions. Where do they stand legally with this situation with a view to being re-housed?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank your for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you want to be rehoused rather than just resolve the disrepair issues?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There has been little or no response from the Estate agent or landlord to get any essential repairs done and it is becoming inhabitable and unsafe.
My daughter has been in the flat for 4 years and has been continually asking for repairs to be done each toime her contract hads come up for renewal/

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.

Has she made any reports to Environmental Health?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She has telephoned housing standards who have replied that they will just refer the matter to the estate agent. The Estate agent did send a person to photograph the mould etc several months ago and it was agreed that it was not a healthy environment for a child but still nothing was done. The repairs include:damaged fascias resulting in leaks in hallway and lounge. front wall of lounge black with mould, Inadequate drainage system resulting in the bath filling up with stagnant water whenever the washing machine or kitchen taps are used. Also mould in both bedrooms and no ventilatilon in bathroom resulting in mould as well as no window in the kitchen and the oven door is missing.There are also other repairs but these are just the main ones.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.


I know this isn’t going to be the answer you want to hear, and it’s certainly not what I want to tell you. However, I wish to be completely honest with you, so I feel obligated to not give you false hope.

It is possible to move out of a property on the basis that its so bad you cannot stay and then make a homeless application to the council but I would not suggest it.

That is an application thats really for people who live in houses with things like gas leaks or severe violence. For this type of disrepair the council will say she has made herself intentionally homeless.

A better option is just to deal with the disrepair. She can sue for disrepair. If this is a private landlord then a reduction in rent would probably be available although that doesn't assist her as the taxpayer pays her rent. She does have a claim for inconvenience as a result of disrepair.

Also, she can put right the faults and sue for the cost. I would have suggested withholding from the rent but that doesn't assist her either.

If she hasn't already done so, then this should be reported to Environmental Health. If the damp is severe then they would act and that would propel the landlord into action.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.