How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask joannem1965 Your Own Question

joannem1965
joannem1965, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  I am a solicitor
12804206
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
joannem1965 is online now

how do I change my freehold flat into leasehold please? What

Customer Question

how do I change my freehold flat into leasehold please? What are the advantages and how expensive is it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello - my name is Leanne and it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

You need to be able to sell the freehold to someone.

This is where someone buys the land itself and then leases you the property. You can sell the freehold through an estate agent. The agents fees will depend on the value of the property - so always make sure you get 3 quotes to satisfy yourself you are getting the best deal.

The process itself is straight forward - you advertise the freehold and someone buys it. Clearly once it is brought there will be a legal cost to transfer it to leasehold and you also be liable for annual ground rent and any service charges.

These fees depend. Ground rent is not normally that expensive, a few hundred £. But your service charge can vary.

I hope this helps you and if there is anything you need to know, please let me know. Leanne.

Expert:  joannem1965 replied 3 years ago.
Hi there, I'm sorry but the previous expert has misled you. There's no need whatsoever to advertise the freehold for sale to a 3rd party. A freehold flat is un-sellable and un-mortgageable unless you live in Scotland (predominantly Edinburgh or Glasgow) or Scarborough. I can understand therefore why you want to convert it to leasehold.The most common reason this comes about is because a property has been converted into flats and the person who owns the property created a leasehold flat out of another part of the property but didn’t convert their own to a leasehold.Depending on the make-up of the building, the easiest way would normally be to create a management company and then to transfer the freehold into the management company.You own a share of the freehold management company and the lease which you created.You would also need to transfer the freehold of the other flat (if that is how this came about) into the management company.Let me tell you now that it is not a simple do it yourself process and the solicitor will probably charge at least £2000.Is there any way that I can assist you further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.