How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I have a boundary dispute with my neighbour. I have asked

Customer Question

I have a boundary dispute with my neighbour. I have asked for legal proof that he owns the land he has fenced off. I have today been advised by his solicitor that he is registering the land with the land registry. How can I stop him before the boundary is determined?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Are you saying you own the land?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes but the exact boundary is not clearly seen on the 1:1250 plans that I have seen and any title deeds that I have seen with drawings show the land as mine but there are no exact measurements

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Is your land registered at the land registry?

Who uses this land, you or the neighbour?

We need full background please.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My land is registered at the land registry


My neighbour has fenced off the land so I cannot access it to use it


He uses it to store old building materials and rubbish


The area that is fenced off is approximately 35 inches away from my house so that to open the original front door - which opens outward, would almost touch the fence. I have tried to attach a picture but your server will not allow

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




So, out of the
blue, he has taken it upon himself to suddenly fence this land which is on yr
deeds as yrs and is regd at the Land Registry to you and apply to have the
title changed into his name? That seems most odd.

If he uses it to
store things, how long has he done that for? If he uses it why doi you want to
access it?



"original" front
door. Please explain.



I need fine
details please.



Thanks



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

When I purchased the property 11 years ago the house had been vacant for some time. It had to be during this period that my neighbour fenced off the property. I have not been able to gain access to the land because he has fenced it off. The land is immediately outside the old front door to the property which accesses the living room. My neighbour has not taken the land with consent, but if I remove the fence I could be charged with damage and I have asked him to remove it but he has refused. The land registry documents do not go down as far as feet and therefore I am trying to dispute the boundary and need guidance how best to do that.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




So the neighbour
has fenced the land off and been using it for 11 years? During that time, he
has had exclusive possession?

I'm afraid to
tell you that in which case, he is entitled to have the land registered as his
own under the doctrine of Adverse Possession.



He has occupied
it without consent and it appears without objection and not in secret for over
10 years.



If however you
have proof that you have objected to this over the last 10 years, you can
oppose his application for registration. Once the registration application is
received by the land Registry, they will write to you in any event.



If you have
simply let sleeping dogs lie during the course of the last 10/11 years, that
really does thwart your defence to his application.



I appreciate that
this is not the answer you wanted but there is no point in me misleading you



Does that answer
the question?



Can I assist any
further with this? Please bear with me today and this weekend because I will be
online and off-line.



Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask. Thank you.



What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.