How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7481
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I bought a property with a so called friend. I bought and paid

Customer Question

I bought a property with a so called friend. I bought and paid for 2 thirds, he bought 1 third. We did not measure the land involed but it looked near to be a correct divison. I have found out he has got nearly half of the property and he knew all along and now tells me "Tough its too late"!! Can I do anything? I have proof and witnesses to the above facts
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Does this relate to a residential property or simply a piece of land?

Did you execute a Declaration of Trust stating your respective different interests?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Tom it is a commercial property. Originally there where three of us going to buy but one dropped out. We had agreed who got what and I have the document for that. And we all verbally agreed to it.
In the interim I had bad health due to stress and when it came to do the division line on the property, nothing was measured, we guessed the area. At the solicitors office we agreed a line and I had forgotten about the original agreement. I went ahead and paid for two thirds of the plot. It was brought to my attention by the last valuation that I did not have two thirds and in fact had slightly over half. This was when I got the plot measured and also came across the original agreement. I was shocked to say the least to find this other guy now my neighbour had in fact ripped. Me off as I paid £14000 towards his side. No we didn't do the agreement you asked about. Thanks. Ian
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Is the title to the property in both your names? ie. you have not divided it up and transferred the original legal title to two different legal titles each registered in your respective sole names?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi yes we have split titles now. Is it too late to pursue this as he is making things very difficult for me. He won't let me into the switch room to connect up 2 units and is generally making life miserable and difficult.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

It’s a really messy situation I’m afraid that if the property is now split in to separate titles and you were there when you agreed where the dividing line should be with the solicitor and the other owner then I cannot see an obvious way to dispute this now.

The problem is that although you were poorly you were still afforded an opportunity to define where the line should be and thereafter a right not to sign the transfer of the titles. I appreciate that you say you have an earlier agreement which indicates that it was intended that you should have more of the land but if the transfer was signed at a later date then it would appear that you had waived any rights that you had under the agreement by proceeding.

It may be something that you consider having a consultation with from a local solicitor who can actually look at the agreement which you have and the division of the titles to see if there is anything which may form a cause of action but, being 100% honest, I would prepare yourself for bad news..



Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on your position. Please remember to rate my answer, if you are satisfied.

Kind regards,


Tom




What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.