How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

a strip of highway adjacent to my property has been sold to

Customer Question

a strip of highway adjacent to my property has been sold to my neighbour under a bona vacantia transaction my solicitor has said that the land does not fall within the DN number that the dissolved company had title to. There is no evidense from the official register entries or the coloured filed plans applicable to the DN number that the land did fall within the title number. My solicitor has stated to the Treasury Solicitor that the land was conveyed in 1973 by virtue of ad medium fillum and vested in my title number, the neighbour now has it registered in their name How can land registry have registered the land to my neighbour when the official filed plans and official register entries do not show the land falling within the title of the Dissolved company

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer : When you say "DN" is that the beginning of the title numbers in your area?
JACUSTOMER-72git3hv- :

Yes that is correct for example DN327712 (this is only an example)

wingrovebuyer : Thanks. Presumably you are not saying that the land is in your own registered title? Is your solicitor saying that it belongs with your title due to the ad medium rule, even thought may not be registered in your title? Sorry for the questions, but I need to clarify things in my own mind.
JACUSTOMER-72git3hv- :

Yes that is correct my solicitor has stated from all the information and evidene we have that it was vested in my title in 19973 the land and our property was originally registered under the same parent title number being owned by the same person and our conveyance was a general conveyance in other words it did not state on our title deeds that the land (highway) was excluded

JACUSTOMER-72git3hv- :

from our title our property was registered first prior to our neighbours the highway and our property are both annexed together behind a concrete retaining wall so of course the retaining wall would have been built first and then the highway would have been constructed

JACUSTOMER-72git3hv- :

our neighbours ground level is well below our ground level and the highway level because the properties are built on a slope hope you understand my explanation the higway land has not been used since 1993

wingrovebuyer : Thanks - and the highway land wasn't in the ownership of the forner company owner when it went bust? If that's the case, I also don't understand how it can have been sold as bona vacantia unless it was lumped in with the land after the company was dissolved, on the basis that they didn't think anyone owned it. You obviously have decent evidence of ownership. Has your solicitor suggested applying to Land Registry to amend the title? Who is in actual possession of the land, or is it still open highway?
JACUSTOMER-72git3hv- :

The company that owned the land originally also owned the land my property originated from as stated above all under the same DN number.

JACUSTOMER-72git3hv- :

Not sure if you received my last reply!

wingrovebuyer : I did, but I still need to know who is in possession of the land now, or if it is open highway. Thanks.
wingrovebuyer : You say it hasn't been used since 1993, so what is theis land now used for?
JACUSTOMER-72git3hv- :

The land is enclosed within my garden

wingrovebuyer : Thanks. I think you have very strong grounds to apply for rectification of your title with Land Registry. But presumably your solicitor has tried this?
wingrovebuyer : Hello. Do you require further help?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.