How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I have complained about my neghbours when i first move in to

Customer Question

I have complained about my neghbours when i first move in to property in 2006 do i still need to delcare this if i am selling my property due to this being over 7 years ago?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

What was the complaint?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi


 


it was a noise dipsute load music playing etc i complained to the authorities and the local council who she renteed the house. However it turn out that she was not the tenant her father was and she was minding the house however she was the tenant, i think he was subletting with out the local council knowing.


 


however this was 7 years ago


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Was it resolved or have you kept quiet meanwhile?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

it was resolved the girl had a baby and she calm down with the parties.


Hence why i haddend complained for 7 year plus i rent the property out currently and no one had complained for the last 3 years.


 


I understood from why I last sold a property that they ask if you have had any neighbour disputes over the last 5 years, therefore i would understand from that anything over this point would be quashed?


 


Is that correct or would this come back and bit me after this point. I wish i had never compained in the first place and just kept quite.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




To be frank, because it was seven
years ago, I would probably disclose it but probably not for the reason that
you think.

If you disclose a dispute from
seven years ago make it quite clear that this was settled and how it was
settled, then a buyer is more likely to believe that there have been no other
incidents (which you are keeping quiet about) meanwhile.



However, referring to the wording
of the latest property information form.



There is no longer a 5 year
period.



http://www.kingprior.co.uk/resources/downloads/PDF/PIF%20forms.pdf



 



Question 2.1 your answer should
be, see 2.3.



2.2 should be "no" assuming that
no one has complained about you of course.



2.3 should be "yes" because the
fact of the matter is that you have complained.



I would be brief and say: complaint
about noise (loud music) seven years ago, now resolved.. No incidents to my knowledge
in the last three years since the neighbour had a new child.



 



 



 



If you are open and transparent,
it can never come back and bite you.



 



Does that answer the question?



 



Can I assist further?







I am happy to
follow up any individual point you make



I am online and
off-line each day and most weekends so please bear with me if I do not come
back to you within nanoseconds.





Please don't forget to positively rate
my answer service (even if it was not what you want to hear). If you don't rate
it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is
imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It doesn't give me "a pat
on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask. Thank you



 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.