How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

We own leasehold property with 120 years remaining. We own

Customer Question

We own leasehold property with 120 years remaining. We own stable block of old house with freeholder owning main house with 2 flats above. We have requested a certificate to install a 5mx4m garden/study office in our garden which has a height of 2.4m. We understand that is permissible under current planning laws but this has been refused by the freeholder on the grounds that it is a home office and also he does not like the size and design. My questions are;

The lease states that permission cannot be unreasonably withheld and this seems unreasonable.

The proposed building is located some 50m from main house and is obscured by a large tree and mature hedge.

The area of the proposed building is no more than 3% of our current garden.

It seems to us that the freeholder just does not want us to have this building but we want to know if they can stop us?

Can they refuse on basis of size and design?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer : Hello. Is the only condition in the lease a rextrication that consent is needed, and this can't be unreasonably withheld or delayed?
wingrovebuyer : Restriction - sorry, iPad autocorrect!
JACUSTOMER-d2fyiwut- : Our lease states
wingrovebuyer : Sorry, your message didn't come through in full.
JACUSTOMER-d2fyiwut- :

Our lease only states that we must ask permission from freeholder in writing to erect shed swimming pool or conservatory in the garden and that permission should not be unreasonably withheld

wingrovebuyer : Ok, thanks. This issue here is one of a view of what is "reasonable". The common law states a number of principles the court would consider in deciding whether or not consent was being unreasonab,y withheld. These are:-
wingrovebuyer : 1. It is for you to show the landlord is being unreasonable, an not for him to show he is being reasonable
wingrovebuyer : 2. What is reasonable will depend on the specific facts of each case.
wingrovebuyer : 3. A refusal for consent does not have to be right or justified, it just has to be based on reasonable grounds, in the circumstances.
wingrovebuyer : 4. The landlord is not obliged to have regard to your circumstances.
wingrovebuyer : 5. If you would suffer a disproportionate detriment by the refusal of consent, then that would be unreasonable.
wingrovebuyer : So, what does this mean for you? Well, if you feel the refusal is unreasonable, you can either sue the landlord to get the court to force him to consent, or you could just go ahead and erect the office, and see how the landlord reacts. The problem with both is cost, and in the latter you may end up removing an expensive new building and losing that money too.
wingrovebuyer : My view would be for you to continue discussions with the landlord, providing as much information as possible and being as friendly as possible, so as to highlight his unreasonableness if he continues to withhold consent. You could then take legal action against him for breach of th leases arguing he is being unreasonable. However, as each case turns on its own facts, I couldnt guarantee success for you - court action would be very costly (easily £15,000 - £25,000 plus) and so you may consider offering a cash payment to "buy" consent, but some people don't like that as a matter of principle. However, it may tip the balance and get you the consent you need.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions