How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cityguru Your Own Question

cityguru
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  solicitor
18726264
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

I have been employed for 21 yrs by an international company

Customer Question

I have been employed for 21 yrs by an international company and have been expatriated for around 12 yrs on various postings.
It seems my role will become redundant by year end and would like to know the basic UK terms for this.
Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
Hi. Can you explain what you mean by expatriated? Do you mean you work abroad? If so where is the company based and where is your permanent residence ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

The Professional has posted an Information Request above - this means they need more information before they can try to answer your question.

Once they have the information they need, they will be able to help you.

Nicola

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes i work in dubai now but the company is an anglo/dutch multinational.


I'm now 50 yrs old. Im from the UK worked in singapore and dubai for the same company

Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
If you are wholly employed overseas and are not UK based then you may not be eligible for UK redundancy payments. UK employment law only applies if your employment is in the uK or has a substantive UK connection.

UK statutory redundancy is based upon a weeks pay. You get a week or a week and a half per complete year of employment. It is a week and a half for any year in which you were over the age of 41. so you would be entitled to around 24 weeks pay depending in the precise dates.

A weeks pay is capped at £430.

A lot of employers have a more generous redundancy policy ( particularly public sector employer ) and it can vary quite widely from statutory to a month a year up to a max of 2 or 3 years pay.

If the employer has a redundancy policy then ti should be made available to you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions