How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10608
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

When an estate agent has been granted a sole agency, should

Customer Question

When an estate agent has been granted a sole agency, should he receive commission if the property owner finds his own buyer or tenant?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

 

Hi there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

I'm afraid to say that nearly all Estate Agents agreements state that if any Buyer is found, during the term of their agreement that they are entitled to their commission if the Buyer proceeds and completes. ie even if the customer does the hard work and finds a Buyer, then the Agent still gets paid!

 

This is slightly ridiculous but that's the way they operate.

 

I am sorry this isn't the answer you were looking for, but if I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

 

Kind Regards

AL