How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question

leanne-jones
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
73696840
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

Mortgage in arrears. collections dept of Halifax on 3 occasions

Customer Question

Mortgage in arrears. collections dept of Halifax on 3 occasions advised me that they would transfer mortgage into my sole name ie remove my ex from the mortgage if i paid the arrears. Last telecon i stated that i would be relying on this in court 2 days later,( i have a transcript of the conversation) they confirmed the advice. After court i contacted them, they said their dept does not actually deal with the transfer and transferred me to mortgage services who said that i had been ill advised and that they would not transfer the mortgage. Can I rely on this verbal advice as a contract and enforce the transfer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.

leanne-jones : Hello - my name is Leanne and it will be my pleasure to assist you today.
leanne-jones : How much is owing?
leanne-jones : And what term is left?
JACUSTOMER-79nep7rv- :

£900,000 is owing and there are 20 years left. Arrears £95,000. However my question is purely - have I got a legal contract given it is advice over the phone

leanne-jones : No. Because the contract was one which was entered when the mortgage was entered.
leanne-jones : Any conditions or agreement later do not form part of that original contract because it post dates that contract
leanne-jones : that is not to say you can not rely on this agreement or promise, but that in itself is not a contract as such incorporated into the original agreement
leanne-jones : So you could have a claim based on what they had said, but these new terms do not form part of the agrement
leanne-jones : Does that answer your quetion?
JACUSTOMER-79nep7rv- :

ok understand that it does not alter the original agreement/mortgage and that a transfer of mortgage is in effect new lending and a new contract. The crux is getting her off the mortgage/deeds, from Halifax's point of view if i threatened them with legal action because they told me they would transfer the mortgage when I had specifically told them I would be relying on this in court, would they feel that they could or would lose a case in court, hence leading them to honor their promise and transfer without action,and of course do you think that a judge would find in my favour if I had to go to court

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Yes that is a different matter whether or not they will take your ex off. If they said they would then you are acting in reliance upon their representations,

So I agree, the judge is likely to find you for you in that. However this does not change the arrears which you need to deal with. The judge may order a suspended possession order if you can show you can afford it.

But I agree, if the bank said they would remove your ex you are entitled to rely on that


I hope this answers your question and if I can be of any further assistance please do not hesitate to contact me.
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Leanne

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions