How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question

leanne-jones
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
73696840
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

I represent the freeholder and we requested to access a basement

Customer Question

I represent the freeholder and we requested to access a basement flat property to carry out external decorations works. Lease says 7 days notice but we are in a hurry and would like to gain access before. If there is no consent, we need to go by the 7 days lease notice, do we enter with Police after 7 days if access still not granted?
If we get consent tomorrow and install the scaffolding, can he take the consent back and sue us because 7 days notice was not given?
If he refuses to pay his 25% share of the redecorations costs and 1 of the other lesees pays from their money his share, can the money be recovered and the lessee can sue the basement owner or the only way to recover the money is the freehold company taking legal action?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello - my name is Leanne and it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

Do you believe they would not consent? Why do you need less than 7 days?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The Scafolding is urgent! Lease asks for 7 days notice. The consent of access has been denied so if we issue 7 days notice and he still denies consent how do we get in to install Scafolding? With police?
What do we write in the notice as I found no templates?
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
The Police won't help as they are likely to say this is a civil matter. But you can try the police but just don't be surprised if they refuse. If the tenant refuses what you need to do is say you are gong to issue court proceedings unless they do,

If they still refuse then you will need to issue proceedings in the county court and apply for an injunction. An injunction is an order of the court making or stopping someone from doing something, in this case giving you access. You would need a solicitor to draft an application and represent you.

If the tenant refuses to comply with the order then they can be sent to prison or fined for contempt of court. But try the police and if this fails, which I suspect it will, an injunction is what you need. But in reality this is likely to take around 14 days or so to secure.

I am sorry this may not be the answer you want but I have a duty to give an honest answer, even if it is not what you want to hear.

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Leanne

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.