How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question

leanne-jones
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
73696840
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

I AM IN THE PROCESS ON BUYING MY PROPERTY.BUT MY SOLICITOR

Resolved Question:

I AM IN THE PROCESS ON BUYING MY PROPERTY.BUT MY SOLICITOR REQUIRES
INFORMATION ON THE MONEY I HAVE IN MY BANK ACCOUNT TO PAY FOR THE PROPERTY.I CAN NOT REMEMBER THE PREVIOUS SOLICITOR DUE TO IT BEING
TWELVE YEARS AGO WHEN I SOLD MY LAST PROPERTY ALSO AM TOLD MY BANK DOES NOT HAVE RECORDS OVER SEVEN YEARS ON ANY TRANACTIONS.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.

leanne-jones :

Hello - my name is XXXXX XXXXX it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

leanne-jones :

Yes, this is a new rule because of money laundering

leanne-jones :

Your Solicitor must be satisfied as to the source of the funds under Money Laundering Act 2002

leanne-jones :

However, you can request details from your bank under the Data Protection Act and ask for copy statements going back all those years

leanne-jones :

They have to keep records for a reasonable time. This is normally 6 years but in my experience banks keep them for far longer.

leanne-jones :

The cost would be £10 to request copy statements under the Act

Customer:

THE BANK COULD HAVE THIS INFORMATION ON ALL TRANSACTIONS INCLUDING THE SOLICITORS

leanne-jones :

The Solicitors may not necessarily, but the bank should

leanne-jones :

Does this answer your question?

Customer:

I ONLY NEED TO GET RECORDS FROM THE BANK

leanne-jones :

Yes, if you had a large sum in the account

leanne-jones :

It will show where the £ came from.

leanne-jones :

But your old Solicitors may have something in archive or confirm they acted for you

Customer:

THANKS I WILL GO TO MY BRANCH. BYE

leanne-jones :

Welcome. Please remember to give my answer a great rating and have a good weekend

leanne-jones :

If you need any further help let me know

Customer:

OK

leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience: Barrister
leanne-jones and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions