How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22618
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

There is a crack in the boss pipe connector on the communal

Customer Question

There is a crack in the boss pipe connector on the communal soil stack. My insurance will not pay for repairs because they say it is a communal fitting. The buildings insurance (coomunal insurance) says it is not communal and belongs to me. Neither insurance will pay. Who is right?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Hello, I am Law
Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been
an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you
appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a
variety of subjects.

Because we are all in
practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and
weekends. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to
advise you fully.

Where is the crack?

How has the crack come about?

Who else shares the soil

Is it in the part used by
anyone else or is this part used exclusively by you?

What does your lease say
about your responsibility to repair this?

How much will it cost to fix?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

in the boss pipe connector.


soil pipe is hidden between my bathroom wall and the common parts corridor.


no i dea how the crack occurred since the pipe is hidden.


the soil stack is shared by flats above and below me.


this boss connector is for connection to my amenities.


fixing the problem requires cutting the communal soil stack above and below the connector and then replacing the connector.


I own share of freehold.


cost to fix is approx £500-750

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Boss pipe
connector is a generic term. It is a join in the main stack which allows
another pipe to enter from the side.

I need to
know whereabouts it is cracked? In the main body or in the branch which goes
off to your flat?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i have tried to send photos but it is not working. where cna i send photos to?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have tried to send photos but will not allow me to send from this server (whatever that means). where can i send photos to?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

It hasn't arrived. It happens from time to time.

Can u pls send to

touchwoodsden at yahoo dot co dot uk.

I will respond back on this thread

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

have the photographs. They arrived yesterday. I apologise for being so long
getting back to you.

you are in the top flat I think there is an argument that only you use this by.
If you are in a lower flat I don't think there can be any argument that this is
not shared fitting although there is a very (not very good) argument that only
you have the benefit of the connector, otherwise it would be a straight pipe.

these facts, I think it is the freeholders responsibility to repair and if the
freeholder will not repair it, then I think you sue the freeholder and it would
be for the freeholder to refer it to their insurance company and the insurance
company to deal, either paying the claim or arguing the toss with your own
insurance company.

Does that answer your question? Can I help further?
Can I answer any specific points?

Please don't forget to positively
rate my answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear).

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.

It doesn't give me, "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.

The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions.

I am offline shortly until later and will pick this up then if needed.

The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions after rating
my service.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Remus2004



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • Remus2004's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.

Related Property Law Questions