How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

Hi there, I have a question about the redevelopment of a block

Customer Question

Hi there, I have a question about the redevelopment of a block of flats into a mixed-use retail and office scheme..

Some of the current tenants in the block do not like his proposal and are not willing to move, and some of the nearby landowners have turned down offers to sell up.

What legal issues would arise and what would I advise in this situation?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer : Hello. Are the tenants you mention leaseholders in flats or tenants of private landlord(s)? Who is proposing the redevelopment please?
JACUSTOMER-igik3gy3- :

Here is the question:

Ashleys LLP is working closely with the local council in relation to a redevelopment of a block of flats in the East end of London into a mixed-use retail and office scheme. The Council are very keen to redevelop. Some of the current tenants in the block do not like this proposal and are not willing to move, and some of the nearby landowners have turned down offers from Ashleys sell up.

JACUSTOMER-igik3gy3- :

What are the legal issues which arise and how are they to be solved

wingrovebuyer : Thanks. Is this a theoretical question or a real event? I can help with either but my method of response will differ, hence why I'd like to know. Thanks.
JACUSTOMER-igik3gy3- :

It is a theoretical question but we are to give as realistic a response as possible (the most practical response that a solicitor would give to a client).

wingrovebuyer : Ok, thanks. Well, the legal issues are:
wingrovebuyer : 1. What type of tenancies do the occupants who won't move have? Presumably they are council tenants and they may have secure residential tenancies, including Rent Act tenancies.
wingrovebuyer : The Council and Ashleys need to consider this, and see how these tenancies can be terminated.
wingrovebuyer : 2. The neighbouring land owners may not wish to sell up. However, the council could invoke Compulsory Purchase powers to buy the land regardless.
wingrovebuyer : They would need to attempt further negotiations to buy the land without using CPO powers, but ultimately they could buy the land at market value to allow the redevelopment to go ahead. The council would need to have progressed the plans to a sufficient stage and exhausted discussions with the owners before invoking the Compulsory Purchase a order.
wingrovebuyer : Accordingly, my advise to Ashleys LLP would be to discuss wi the council the possibility of using CPO powers, and to get the legal framework in place if negotiations with landowners fail.
JACUSTOMER-igik3gy3- :

If they do have residential tenancies, including rent act tenancies what could the tenants do? How could Ashleys terminate the tenancies? would the Landlord and tenants act 1987 be of any relevance and could the landowners do anything to prevent a CPO?

JACUSTOMER-igik3gy3- :

what legal framework could Ashleys put into place if the negotiations fail?

JACUSTOMER-igik3gy3- :

I am very stressed as I need to give a presentation on this so please, please do answer my questions..

wingrovebuyer : Sorry, I am sensing that the level of detail you require is not something I can go into on this site. I think it's best I opt out and let another expert pick up on tenancy issues etc.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.