How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I LEASE A PUB FROM PUNCH TAVERNS AND AM PAYING OVER £100000

Customer Question

I LEASE A PUB FROM PUNCH TAVERNS AND AM PAYING OVER £100000 A YEAR RENT.I AM OVER £80000 IN DEBT TO THE BANK AND CREDIT CARD COMPANIES BY TRYING TO SUPPORT THE PUB AND THERE IS NO MONEY LEFT. I WONT TO TAKE PUNCH TO COURT TO TRY AND GET A FAIR RENT AND HOPE THAT IT CAN BE BACK DATED. CAN YOU GIVE ME SOME ADVISE. MANY THANKS
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Do you have a specific question ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I DO NOT KNOW WHAT THE QUESTION IS

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I DO NOT KNOW WHAT THE QUESTION IS I HAVE ALREADY PAID £40 AND I THINK THIS IS A CON

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




Do you
want an answer to the question or do you want a refund?

You
will have only been waiting 11 minutes.



I am
sorry, but this is not an instant service because we are all solicitors in
practice. We do not sit online 24/7. We all have clients and court and other
users on this site and travelling and weekends and evenings etc. We are often
on and offline all day every day. Sometimes therefore you will get an answer in
minutes and sometimes it is hours. The site does give the impression that
experts will answer in nanoseconds will unfortunately, the site is hosted in
San Francisco and we are all based in the UK and we have no control over site
content.


If you wanta reply, I ned to know:...

Why do you think the rent is not
fair? Is it the market rent? Are Punch refusing to budge?



I need to
know the full background with regard to how you came to be in the position that
you are in (not with regard to debt) with regard to rent



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have been with Punch for 13 years now and they have put my rent up every year. The past five years trade has gone down on a year on year with the squeeze that everyone is seeing. Last year my taking from June 2012 to May 2013 was £410000 gross and that make my rent around about 24% of the takings which is unfair. I don't mind paying a fair rent but 24% is not fair so I need it to be sorted out in a court of law. What do I have to do.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




What
exactly does the lease say about frequency of rent review, what happens in the
event that you don't agree the new rent and is there any basis for the amount
of the increase, such as RPI etc?

An annual rent review is most unusual.

What
does the lease say about arbitration?



What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions