How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Residents of blocks of leasehold flats, who are shareholders

Customer Question

Residents of blocks of leasehold flats, who are shareholders of RTM company, have an AGM meeting in 3 days and they need to pass a resolution to remove current managing agents for misconduct, numerous breaches of Commonhold and Leasehold Act of 2002 and of Section 19 of Land act (advice given by the leasehold advisory service) and excessive administrative fees (they are trying to force a VERY!! expensive and unreasonable paint job on windows, even tough some resident have PVC windows that need no painting). Majority of residents (shareholders) about 90% agree that current managing agent must be removed. Problem is some of current directors do not agree.

WHAT IS NEEDED

I need a written resolution (Notice of Intent??) to be drafted that can be signed by shareholders and presented to the directors and attending representative of managing agent on the day of the meeting. Should be one page document.

As far as I understand if more than 50% of shareholders sign the resolution will be passed and if directors resist they can be removed on the grounds of breach of fiduciary duties and not acting in the interests of shareholders. if it is possible somehow to remove and appoint new directors at the meeting, I would need some advice on that as well.

Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello.

tdlawyer :

There are rights to appoint a manager under s.20 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985. You can do this at any time and for any reason - but where you have a manager in place you will need to satisfy a Tribunal that the present one is doing something very wrong.

tdlawyer :

This is not needed however if you are able to pass a resolution at general meeting, which would usually require 51% or more of the people attending and voting to agree to the resolution.

tdlawyer :

If you hold, together with others, at least 5% of the voting rights in the company, then you can require your proposed resolution to be circulated to the members for voting up.

tdlawyer :

If the company refuses to put resolutions to the members in the forthcoming agm - then you can require the directors to call another meeting to consider your proposed resolutions, which can include the removal of the existing directors. You would not be able to do this during the existing meeting with the directors consent.

tdlawyer :

The same is true of a resolution to appoint a new agent. You can force them to call a meeting though to consider this after this forthcoming meeting.

tdlawyer :

If this answers your question please do rate the answer for me. I will gladly continue to help you with your question.

Customer :

WHAT IS NEEDED I need a written resolution (Notice of Intent??) to be drafted that can be signed by shareholders and presented to the directors and attending representative of managing agent on the day of the meeting.

Customer :

Tribunal has nothing to do with the current issue (YET). I have 85% of votes and I can do what I'm after with that % of votes. I want to circulate the resolution (regardless of meetings outcome) and once I have required votes I will remove director if they don't agree with majority.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions