How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I have lived at my present address for 27 years and maintained

Customer Question

I have lived at my present address for 27 years and maintained the gardens front and back. I am a protected tenant. I have a shed in the back garden with gardening equipment in it.
My new landlord since 2007 has sold off half the back garden. The new leaseholder has put a fence down the middle and sealed off access to the half of the garden with my shed. That part is now going wild.
My landlord has sent me two solicitor's letters telling me that the shed is his, he is going to clear it out (despite there being no way in) and charge me, and I never maintained the garden, despite the evidence of his own eyes.
I believe I have acquired the right to continued enjoyment of the garden but I have no money to fight a long case. I am also at a loss as to how to retrieve my belongings in the shed.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

Do you have a written tenancy agreement please?

Josh-2010 :

Could you kindly clarify prior to selling off of half the garden did you maintain and have use of the whole garden? i.e. has you use and enjoyment of the garden halved since the sell off or did you never maintain that part?

JACUSTOMER-5bnk7ua5- :

Dear Josh-2010,
Thanks for your reply.

There is no written tenancy agreement.
The whole garden has been maintained by me up until early Spring this
year. At the moment, there is no real access to the half of the garden
which still belongs to the house (or my landlord) because it means
having to climb over a fence with no gate about 5 feet high and crossing
the new tenant's picture window (which is embarrassing for both of us).
At the moment, the half of the garden which belongs to my landlord is
sealed off from the world and going wild. It is that half that has my
shed in and now I have received two solicitor's letters on behalf of my
landlord telling me that he intends to empty the shed, that I have no
permission to use it and it belongs to him.
I have written to my old landlord who gave me the use of the shed to
ask him if he will confirm both that I used the shed for gardening
equipment, maintained the garden and that access to the garden was taken
for granted.

I hope that helps.

The issue has become complicated by my current landlord's lying.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. Has the old landlord replied please or alternatively do you have any other evidence that you previously had use of the garden - e.g. photos?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions