How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2451
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

We are trying to sort out a lease on 7 acres of grazing land

Customer Question

We are trying to sort out a lease on 7 acres of grazing land that we have occupied for 30 years. We do not want to accept an annual grazing licence (this will affect our rights to adverse possession) but need more long term security for say a lease of 30 years. We need to know if there is any reason why the freeholder is unable to let the grazing land to us for this period of time so long as it is excluded from the right to renew after 30 years if you understand the point
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i WILL WAIT FOR AN ANSWER

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I apologize as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


continue search

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 4 years ago.
Hello. Can you give some more details please? What have you used the land for, who owns it, why do you think you may have adverse possession and why are you now willing to accept a lease?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an information request here from the Expert. This means they need to know more details before they will be able to give you a full answer.

Thank you,
Nicola