How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Recently a new roof was installed on a block of four flats

Customer Question

Recently a new roof was installed on a block of four flats of which I am one of the Leaseholder, the charges per leaseholder is almost £16000.00 which we believe is excessive , what step should we take to ensure that the charges reflect the market price?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

Did the landlord consult the leaseholders before carrying out this work please?

Customer :

Yes

Josh-2010 :

Sorry for the delay in reverting to you. Thanks. To be a little bit more specific did the landlord serve s20 notices on each of you and then conduct further consultation at each stage of tender?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an information request here from the Expert. This means they need to know more details before they will be able to give you a full answer.

Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We did receive information and some form of update, however instead of a quote an estimate was given for just over £14000.00, the project took six months to complete with changes of three sub-contractor and serious water damages which was put right, we then receive an invoice to be paid within twelve via DD and it was stated that its not the final bill.


I cannot understand why a contractor was given an open cheque so that they were at liberty to charge us anything they like on top of what was estimated. I have to date email the Landlord which is a housing association and voice my concern, I ask if a quantity surveyor was use so that an accurate quote could be given instead of an estimate. I am awaiting a reply

Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. Did the landlord serve a s20 notice on you notifying you of the works and also further notices at the tender stage and the notice of awarding of the contract?

Have you sough an alternative quote from another supplier by way of comparison?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No I have not, but will proceed to do so and then get back to you

Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. I look forward to hearing from you further. Also could you tell me if the landlord served a s20 notice on you notifying you of the works and also further notices at the tender stage and the notice of awarding of the contract?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I believe they did serve notices as we were kept inform as to the fact that their were tenders, however the original estimate was exceeded by almost £2000.00 and we were told that's not the final figure. If I had ask for work to be carried out on my property I would have ask for quotation not estimate as estimate to my understanding is like an open cheque.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.