How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Dear Sirs, we are in a dispute with our landlord regarding

Customer Question

Dear Sirs,

we are in a dispute with our landlord regarding deposit. We have given them 1.5 months notice to vacate the property on 31st July but they still want us to pay for August because we had a verbal agreement with them to stay until 30th August. the situation has chnage and we are relocating to the US on Friday. They insist that giving them the notice will not cancel the obligation to pay the rent for August. They will try to use the deposit to compensate for the rent for august. Please let me know if this is legal. Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank your for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What type of contract is it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It was a shorthold tenancy agreement from November until April and extended until August on a verbal agreement. No additional contract or any addendum was made to the basic contract at that time

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Whats the rent date?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The rent used to be paid 1st of each month in advance. We have paid on 1st July fro the July rent

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.

When did you give notice?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

14th June to vacate the property on 31st July

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

You are right in effect. You were locked into an AST which you cannot cancel but that rolled over into a periodic. He is trying to argue that your verbal agreement to renew is sufficient which it isn't likely to be. The Court will almost certainly conclude that you are upon a periodic.

Upon a periodic you are only required to give one months notice on or before the rent date and so your notice would expire on the 31st July.

For these reasons, he will struggle to claim rent from you until August.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Remus2004



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • Remus2004's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.

Related Property Law Questions