How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

Hello, I own a leasehold flat in Liverpool and the management

Customer Question

Hello,

I own a leasehold flat in Liverpool and the management company have been charging excessive service charge and have not been carrying out any of the work needed on the property.

There are 10 flats in the block and an estate agent and a basement that is not in use (28 exchange street east, L23PH) you can see it on the street view. All the leaseholders are very upset with the management company, but they simply don't care about all the issues to the common areas other than to make money from it. The service charge is at 3000 per flat.

I paid 1500 in serive charge Feb and they send another bill in March, followed by two more letters and now a letter from a solicitors that they will take me to court.

All the leaseholders are very angry with the situation and would to address this in the most effective manner, what options do we have as leaseholders.

The freeholder is a company in British Virgin Island and we don't have contact details, other than the address on the deed. We would like to apply for right to a mange or appoint a neutral reputable management company.

The commercial property is as less than 25%, but if we include the basement, which is disused but used to be a nightclub ( very long time ago) it might be be over 25%.

Can you please let me know what options we have to resolve this nightmare situation.

Thanks
Dua
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer : Hello. If you're worried that you won't quality for the right to manage, you can challenge the service charge via the Leasehold Valuations Tribunal. I attach a link to some official evidence about this below. Basically, you could come together as a collective group and complain to the LVT that the charges are unreasonable. The freeholder / management company will get an opportunity to try to justify the charges and the LVT will decide what is reasonable. Before you do this, I think you should advise the management company that you will go to the LVT unless they provide full justification for the charges. Don't forget, just because the charges are high, it doesn't necessarily mean there is some mistake or fraud.
wingrovebuyer : https://www.gov.uk/housing-tribunals/leasehold-valuation-tribunal-changes-to-your-lease
JACUSTOMER-yt1hc7lt- : Thanks, can I hold the service charge payment, until this is resolved. They have now sent me a letter from a solicitor threatening me to take me court. Should I pay up?
wingrovebuyer : Sorry, but I think you should pay it, because until the LVT confirms otherwise, they are entitled to charge this sum. When you pay, I suggest you write that you are paying under protest and without prejudice to your right to query the service charge and complain to the LVT.
wingrovebuyer : Hello. Do you require further assistance? If not, please leave a rating or JA won't pay me for helping you. Best wishes, WB

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions