How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hi i have planning for loft conversion and front extension. I

Customer Question

Hi
i have planning for loft conversion and front extension.
I also have agreed party wall agreement with both lease holders and freeholder.
My property is end of terrace, about 10 feet of my side back of house is in the neighbours garden therefor access to that part of my roof is needed with scaffolding in my neighbours garden.
i got verbal permission from the tenants to erect scaffolding (not leaseholders) and now the leaseholders are threatening me with legal action, putting a spanner in the works as far as my party wall agreement goes and taking the scaffollding down themselves. They have given me a deadline of friday to get the scaffolding off their decking. or else!!

the scaffolder has assured me the scaffolding is absolutely safe and waited perfectly on their decking. The scaffolding wraps around my whole property and has a tin roof so cannot not be dismanteled until job complete, their are about 2 to 3 weeks left until it will be removed.
my question is where do i stand do i have to dismantle? can they dismantle ? can i counter with legal letter? i fear the relationship is un recoverable.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

May I claify please, the leaseholders agreed to the work going ahead pursuant to your party wall notice but do not want scaffolding on their land. Is that correct please?

Josh-2010 :

Would you like to continue?

JACUSTOMER-pqqm9se4- :

The party wall agreement has been signed and agreed by them. however my mistake was to only ask permission for the scaffolding (all be it a meter squared on their land) from their tenant not them. the scaffolders said i need permission from downstairs flat i asked the tenants they agreed and we commenced. obviousley i did not get permission from owners. scaffolding has now been there 3 weeks.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. Just for the avoidance of any doubt you served on them a proper party wall notice as required by statute correctly describing the works you proposed to carry out?

Josh-2010 :

Are you able to see my last post?

Josh-2010 :

Just in case not, I asked: Just for the avoidance of any doubt you served on them a proper party wall notice as required by statute correctly describing the works you proposed to carry out?

JACUSTOMER-pqqm9se4- :

yes

Josh-2010 :

Thanks

Josh-2010 :

On that basis you will wish to draw your neighbours attention to s8 Party Wall Act.

Josh-2010 :

s8 provides you with a right to enter onto the neighbours land and carry out such acts as are reasonably necessary in order to carry out the notified work. This includes erection of scaffolding.

Josh-2010 :

However you are required to serve notice on the neighbour on whose land you wish to erect scaffolding etc. Except in an emergency you should give the neighbour 14 days notice of your intentions. You do not require their permission however as is the case with a PW Notice.

Josh-2010 :

Accordingly you may wish to consider serving notice on your neighbour referring to s8 PWA and advise of your requirement to erect scaffolding on their land. You are required to make good any damage caused and can only carry out such acts as are reasonably necessary to enable you to carry out your works.

Josh-2010 :

Here is a link the relevant section:

Josh-2010 :

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1996/40/section/8

Josh-2010 :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.