How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask vincent2013 Your Own Question

vincent2013
vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience:  Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
74366787
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
vincent2013 is online now

I have just taken over responsibility for the admin of our

Resolved Question:

I have just taken over responsibility for the admin of our management company (3 flat owners and leaseholders) set up to hold the freehold. One of the flats is being sold and the agent handling sale has asked man. co. "..what is the fee for registration of notices of assignment and charge". I have sought information from Comanpies House website and telephone, and loaned a conveyancing book from Library, but I am unclear what I will need to do once the flat is sold. We (man. co.) know that we must issue a share certificate and record the change of flat owner/director at Companies House, but must we also record the mortgage (charge) at Companies House filing form MR02 or MR02 with fee? Any advice or help on where to find simple answers will be much appreciated. Thank you. Paul M.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. My name's XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to help you with it.

 

This is a standard question from the buyer's solicitor/agent asking what the company charges for the administrative burden of being sent the relevant notices. The burden basically comprises: (i) transferring the share in the freehold by writing up the statutory registers, cancelling the old certificate and issuing the new one; and (ii) for registering the notice of the mortgage (simply acknowledging the letter that the solicitor has sent you with details of the mortgagor and putting it in the company file).

 

For your information, form MR02 is used where the company acquires property subject to a charge but this is not relevant here.

 

The lease will usually provide details of the amount of the fee and most modern leases simply refer to a reasonable fee. In those cases, a professional property management company will often have a set fee but most owner managed companies don't charge a fee at all. If you were thinking of doing so, a nominal fee (£30 - £50) is usually fine.

 

I hope this has answered your question. If so, I would be very grateful if you could leave me positive feedback (OK, Good or Excellent), as it's an important part of our process and permits me to be credited for my time. It will not close our conversation, so if you require any further clarification, don't hesitate to let me know.

vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience: Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
vincent2013 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your answer from which I understand that we simply need to record the change of flat ownership in our company record kit, and that there is no need to pass or register any details of the new flat owner's mortgage at Companies House.


I have submitted a positive feedback and thank you for your help and information.


Best regards,

Expert:  vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.

If you need any additional assistance, please don't hesitate to get in touch.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions