How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
30932268
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

How do you stop someone parking on land that residents park

Resolved Question:

How do you stop someone parking on land that residents park on and the public shouldn't. I live in a flat that has land to park on and is off the road?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm happy to help with your question today.

Unfortunately this person has got you over a bit of a barrel.

Its now a criminal offence to impound or clamp vehicles parked illegally on private land.

Your options are, therefore, a little limited I'm afraid thanks to the change in the law.

The owners of the land could employ a private parking company to monitor the land and issue a penalty.

Or a barrier could be put in place.

Otherwise if the vehicle is causing an obstruction you could complain to the council - or if its parked in a dangerous position then you could complain to the police

Finally an injunction could be obtained against the driver to stop her parking in that location.

All of these possibilities, unfortunately, involve a lot of effort on your part and possibly some expenditure.

It's a very frustrating situation with few options.

Alex
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Alex. Thank you for your reply. I already suspected this was the case but wanted a legal answer. I have recently found out that the lady concerned is selling vehicles from her home address. Is there a way of stopping this so that she won't be able to put these vehicles in the car park to the flats?
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Sadly, there's no law against buying and selling cars from home so long as the person in question is a bona fide dealer, pays tax and is not involved in money laundering or other criminal activity.

Furthermore, so long as the vehicles are taxed and insured, they can be parked on the public highway so long as they do not cause an obstruction.

The position in law about parking on private land is as I've already described above.

Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
Alice H and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions